Robert Wilson

E433025

Robert Wilson is an influential American avant-garde theater director and visual artist known for his highly stylized, experimental stage productions and collaborations with prominent composers and performers.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Robert Wilson canonical 5
Peter Sellars 1

Statements (54)

Predicate Object
instanceOf avant-garde artist
performance artist
person
set designer
stage director
theatre director
visual artist
collaboratedWith Arvo Pärt NERFINISHED
David Byrne NERFINISHED
Heiner Müller NERFINISHED
Lou Reed NERFINISHED
Lucinda Childs NERFINISHED
Philip Glass NERFINISHED
Tom Waits NERFINISHED
William S. Burroughs NERFINISHED
countryOfCitizenship United States of America
familyName Wilson NERFINISHED
fieldOfWork opera
performance art
theatre
visual arts
givenName Robert
knownFor collaborations with composers
experimental theatre direction
innovative use of light and space
large-scale multimedia productions
languageOfWorkOrName English
movement avant-garde theatre
experimental theatre
name Robert Wilson NERFINISHED
nationality American
notableWork Deafman Glance NERFINISHED
Einstein on the Beach NERFINISHED
I La Galigo NERFINISHED
Orlando (stage production) NERFINISHED
The Black Rider NERFINISHED
The CIVIL warS NERFINISHED
The Forest NERFINISHED
The Golden Windows NERFINISHED
The Life and Times of Joseph Stalin NERFINISHED
The Life and Times of Sigmund Freud NERFINISHED
The Old Woman NERFINISHED
The Temptation of St. Anthony NERFINISHED
The White Raven NERFINISHED
Woyzeck (stage production) NERFINISHED
occupation playwright
stage designer
theatre director
visual artist
style highly stylized stage imagery
minimalist visual composition
nonlinear narrative structures
precise lighting design
slow, meditative pacing

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Tom Waits collaboratedWith Robert Wilson
Erasmus Prize notableLaureate Robert Wilson
this entity surface form: Peter Sellars
Uptown Funk writer Robert Wilson
Charlie Wilson hasRelative Robert Wilson
Robert Wilson name Robert Wilson