Ivory gull
E400574
The ivory gull is a small, pure-white Arctic seabird that inhabits high-latitude ice-covered seas and scavenges around polar bear kills and pack ice.
All labels observed (2)
| Label | Occurrences |
|---|---|
| Ivory gull canonical | 1 |
| ivory gull | 1 |
Statements (54)
| Predicate | Object |
|---|---|
| instanceOf |
animal
ⓘ
bird ⓘ seabird ⓘ species ⓘ |
| associatedWith |
pack ice edges
ⓘ
polar bear kills ⓘ |
| averageLength | about 40 cm ⓘ |
| averageWingspan | about 100 cm ⓘ |
| billColor | bluish ⓘ |
| billTipColor | yellow ⓘ |
| binomialName | Pagophila eburnea ⓘ |
| bodyColor | white ⓘ |
| breedingHabitat | cliffs in high Arctic islands ⓘ |
| breedingRange |
Canadian High Arctic
ⓘ
Franz Josef Land ⓘ Greenland ⓘ Severnaya Zemlya archipelago ⓘ
surface form:
Severnaya Zemlya
Svalbard ⓘ |
| class | Aves ⓘ |
| clutchSize | 1–3 eggs ⓘ |
| commonName |
ivory gull
ⓘ
snow gull ⓘ |
| conservationStatus | Near Threatened ⓘ |
| describedBy | Carl Linnaeus ⓘ |
| diet |
carrion
ⓘ
fish ⓘ invertebrates ⓘ offal ⓘ |
| eyeRingColor | dark ⓘ |
| family | Laridae ⓘ |
| feedingBehavior | scavenger ⓘ |
| foragingStrategy |
scavenging at carcasses
ⓘ
surface feeding ⓘ |
| genus | Pagophila ⓘ |
| geographicDistribution | circumpolar Arctic ⓘ |
| habitat |
Arctic Ocean pack ice
ⓘ
high Arctic seas ⓘ ice-covered seas ⓘ |
| kingdom | Animalia ⓘ |
| legColor | black ⓘ |
| migratoryBehavior | partial migrant ⓘ |
| nestType | ground nest ⓘ |
| nonBreedingRange | pack ice of the Arctic Ocean ⓘ |
| order | Charadriiformes ⓘ |
| parentTaxon | Pagophila eburnea ⓘ |
| phylum | Chordata ⓘ |
| plumageColor | pure white ⓘ |
| primaryBiome | polar ⓘ |
| taxonRank | species ⓘ |
| threat |
climate change
ⓘ
hunting in some regions ⓘ pollutants ⓘ sea ice loss ⓘ |
| yearDescribed | 1758 ⓘ |
Referenced by (2)
Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.
this entity surface form:
ivory gull