Umarkot Fort

E314465

Umarkot Fort is a historic fortress in Umarkot, Sindh, Pakistan, renowned as the birthplace of the Mughal emperor Akbar and a significant site of regional cultural heritage.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Umarkot Fort canonical 6
Umarkot Fort complex 1
Umerkot Fort 1

Statements (39)

Predicate Object
instanceOf fortress
historic site
tourist attraction
architecturalStyle fort architecture
associatedWith Akbar
Mughal Empire (in much of the territory)
surface form: Mughal Empire

Rana of Umarkot
birthplaceOf Akbar
country Pakistan
culturalRole symbol of religious coexistence
governedBy Government of Sindh
hasFeature bastions
gates
inner courtyard
massive walls
residential structures
hasFunction administrative center
military stronghold
residential quarters
heritageDesignation protected monument (Sindh)
heritageStatus regional cultural heritage site
inception medieval period
knownFor birthplace of Mughal emperor Akbar
locatedIn Pakistan
Sindh
Umarkot
material brick
stone
near Thar Desert
openToPublic true
partOf heritage of Sindh
significance Indo-Islamic heritage
Mughal history
Sindhi cultural history
tourismType cultural tourism
heritage tourism
usedFor administration
defense
royal residence

How these facts were elicited

The pipeline generated the facts above by prompting gpt-5.1 with this entity's name + description and the instruction below.

Instruction
You are a knowledge base construction expert. Given a subject entity and a description of it, return factual statements that you know for the subject as a JSON list of dictionaries(triples), where keys must be "subject", "predicate" and "object". The number of facts may be very high, between 25 to 50 or more, for very popular subjects. For less popular subjects, the number of facts can be very low, like 5 or 10.

# Requirements
- If you don't know the subject at all, return an empty list.
- If the subject is not a named entity, return an empty list.
- Include at least one triple where predicate is "instanceOf".
- Do not get too wordy.
- Separate several objects into multiple triples with one object.
Input
Subject: Umarkot Fort
Description of subject: Umarkot Fort is a historic fortress in Umarkot, Sindh, Pakistan, renowned as the birthplace of the Mughal emperor Akbar and a significant site of regional cultural heritage.

Referenced by (8)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Umarkot knownFor Umarkot Fort
Umarkot hasFort Umarkot Fort
Umerkot District contains Umarkot Fort
this entity surface form: Umerkot Fort
Umarkot Fort museum locatedIn Umarkot Fort
subject surface form: Umarkot Fort Museum
Umarkot Fort museum partOf Umarkot Fort
subject surface form: Umarkot Fort Museum
this entity surface form: Umarkot Fort complex
Amarkot contains Umarkot Fort
Amarkot hasFort Umarkot Fort
Amarkot touristAttraction Umarkot Fort