Death and the Maiden

E294741

Death and the Maiden is a psychological drama film adapted from Ariel Dorfman’s play, centered on a former political prisoner who believes she has encountered her past torturer.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Death and the Maiden canonical 3
Death and the Maiden (1994 film) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (40)

Predicate Object
instanceOf film ⓘ
psychological drama film ⓘ
basedOn play "Death and the Maiden" ⓘ
basedOnWorkBy Ariel Dorfman ⓘ
castMember Ben Kingsley ⓘ
Sigourney Weaver ⓘ
Stuart Wilson ⓘ
characterOccupation Dr. Roberto Miranda – physician ⓘ
Gerardo Escobar – lawyer ⓘ
Paulina Escobar – former political prisoner ⓘ
cinematographer Tonino Delli Colli NERFINISHED ⓘ
composer Wojciech Kilar ⓘ
countryOfOrigin France ⓘ
United Kingdom ⓘ
United States of America ⓘ
surface form: United States
director Roman Polanski ⓘ
distributor Fine Line Features ⓘ
editor Hervé de Luze NERFINISHED ⓘ
filmingLocation Chile (setting inspiration) ⓘ
genre psychological drama ⓘ
thriller film ⓘ
hasAdaptationSourceType stage play ⓘ
language English ⓘ
mainCharacter Dr. Roberto Miranda ⓘ
Gerardo Escobar ⓘ
Paulina Escobar ⓘ
narrativeForm chamber drama ⓘ
originalPlayPremiereYear 1990 ⓘ
plotSummary A former political prisoner believes she has encountered the man who tortured and raped her under a past dictatorship. ⓘ
producer Bonnie Timmermann ⓘ
Thom Mount ⓘ
releaseYear 1994 ⓘ
runtimeMinutes 103 ⓘ
screenwriter Ariel Dorfman ⓘ
Rafael Yglesias ⓘ
setting unnamed South American country ⓘ
theme justice and revenge ⓘ
political repression ⓘ
trauma ⓘ
truth and memory ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Glenn Close → notableWork → Death and the Maiden ⓘ
Ben Kingsley → notableWork → Death and the Maiden ⓘ
Susan → notableWork → Death and the Maiden ⓘ
subject surface form: Susan Alexandra Weaver
Rafael Yglesias → screenwriterOf → Death and the Maiden ⓘ
this entity surface form: Death and the Maiden (1994 film)