Jackson, Tennessee

E255699

Jackson, Tennessee is a mid-sized city in West Tennessee known as a regional hub for commerce, education, and the judiciary, including serving as one of the locations where the Tennessee Supreme Court convenes.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf city
county seat
areaCode 731
climate humid subtropical climate
country United States of America
surface form: United States
county Madison County, Tennessee
demographicsCharacteristic mid-sized city
distanceTo approximately 120 miles west of Nashville, Tennessee
approximately 70 miles east of Memphis, Tennessee
economicRole healthcare services hub for West Tennessee
retail center for West Tennessee
foundedIn 1820s
governmentType mayor–council government
hasAirport McKellar–Sipes Regional Airport
hasAttraction Casey Jones Home and Railroad Museum
Rusty’s TV and Movie Car Museum
hasCourthouse Madison County Courthouse
hasHigherEducationInstitution Jackson State Community College
Lane College
Union University
hasHistoricDistrict Downtown Jackson Historic District
hasRiver South Fork of the Forked Deer River
hasSportsTeam Jackson Rockabillys
incorporatedAsCityIn 1820s
isCountySeatOf Madison County, Tennessee
judicialBodyConvenesHere Tennessee Supreme Court
judicialFunction location where the Tennessee Supreme Court convenes
judicialRole regional center for state and federal courts
locatedBetween Memphis, Tennessee, United States
surface form: Memphis, Tennessee

Nashville, Tennessee, United States of America
surface form: Nashville, Tennessee
locatedInMetropolitanArea Jackson, Tennessee metropolitan area
locatedOn Interstate 40
namedAfter Andrew Jackson
partOf Mississippi River basin
surface form: Mississippi River watershed

United States South
postalCode 38301
38305
region West Tennessee
role regional hub for commerce
regional hub for education
regional hub for the judiciary
state Tennessee
timeZone Central Time Zone
timeZoneDST Central Time Zone
surface form: Central Daylight Time
transportationHubFor West Tennessee

Referenced by (13)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Tennessee Supreme Court location Jackson, Tennessee
Jackson Heart Study city Jackson, Tennessee
this entity surface form: Jackson
Carl Perkins placeOfDeath Jackson, Tennessee
this entity surface form: Jackson, Tennessee, United States
West Tennessee containsCity Jackson, Tennessee
U.S. Highway 70 passesThrough Jackson, Tennessee
Randall Wallace placeOfBirth Jackson, Tennessee
this entity surface form: Jackson, Tennessee, United States
Pinson Mounds nearestCity Jackson, Tennessee
Ray Blanton deathPlace Jackson, Tennessee
Jackson Generals basedIn Jackson, Tennessee
W.D. Tenn. hasSeatIn Jackson, Tennessee
Tennessee Court of Appeals hasLocation Jackson, Tennessee
Steve Fossett placeOfBirth Jackson, Tennessee
this entity surface form: Jackson, Tennessee, United States