Meguro Station

E251899

Meguro Station is a major railway and subway hub in Tokyo’s Meguro ward, serving multiple JR and Tokyo Metro lines and providing convenient access to central and southwestern Tokyo.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Meguro Station canonical 6
Meguro Station on Yamanote Line 1
目黒駅 1

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf metro station
railway station
adjacentStationOnYamanoteLine Ebisu Station
Gotanda Station
category Railway stations in Tokyo
Toei Mita Line stations
Tokyo Metro Namboku Line
surface form: Tokyo Metro Namboku Line stations

Tokyu Meguro Line stations
Yamanote Line stations
connectsTo Meguro Ward
surface form: Meguro ward

Shinagawa ward vicinity
country Japan
hasBarrierFreeAccess yes
hasCommercialFacilities yes
hasElevators yes
hasEscalators yes
hasPlatformType island platform
hasRestrooms yes
hasStationBuilding yes
hasThroughServices Tokyu Meguro Line through to Saitama via Namboku and Mita Lines
hasTicketGates yes
JRStationNumber JY22
locatedIn Japan
Meguro, Tokyo, Japan
surface form: Meguro, Tokyo

Tokyo
Tokyo Prefecture
surface form: Tokyo Metropolis
near Meguro City Office
Naka-Meguro area
surface form: Meguro River area
opened 1885
openingDate 1885-03-16
operator East Japan Railway Company
Tokyo Metro
Tokyo Metropolitan Bureau of Transportation
Tokyu Corporation
railwayCompany East Japan Railway Company
surface form: JR East
servedArea central Tokyo
southwestern Tokyo
servedByLine Mita Line
Namboku Line
JR Saikyo Line (at Ikebukuro Station)
surface form: Saikyō Line (through service via Shōnan–Shinjuku Line patterns may not stop)

Tokyu Meguro Line
JR Yamanote Line
surface form: Yamanote Line
structureType elevated
underground
subwayOperator Toei Subway
Tokyo Metro
timezone Japan Standard Time
ToeiSubwayStationNumber I-01
TokyoMetroStationNumber N-01
TokyuStationNumber MG01

Referenced by (8)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

JR Yamanote Line connects Meguro Station
Meguro, Tokyo, Japan contains Meguro Station
Tokyu railway network majorHub Meguro Station
Gotanda Station adjacentStationOnLine Meguro Station
this entity surface form: Meguro Station on Yamanote Line
Meguro Ward hasMajorStation Meguro Station
Tokyo Metro Namboku Line hasStation Meguro Station
Tokyo Metro Namboku Line terminus Meguro Station
品川区 hasMajorStation Meguro Station
this entity surface form: 目黒駅