Holborn Viaduct

E251229

Holborn Viaduct is a 19th-century iron and stone road bridge in central London that carries traffic over the valley of the River Fleet between Holborn and the City.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Holborn Viaduct canonical 10

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf grade II listed structure
road bridge
viaduct
architect Rowland Mason Ordish
William Haywood
architecturalStyle Victorian
carried Holborn Circus traffic
carries A40 road
category Bridges in London
Grade II listed bridges in London
Viaducts in the United Kingdom
connects City of London
Holborn
constructionStart 1863
coordinateLocation 51.516°N 0.104°W
country United Kingdom
crosses Farringdon Street
Railway lines into City Thameslink
valley of the River Fleet
hasFeature decorative ironwork
ornamental staircases to Farringdon Street
stone parapets
hasPart Holborn Viaduct station
surface form: Holborn Viaduct railway station (former)
hasStatue statue of Agriculture
statue of Commerce
statue of Fine Arts
statue of Science
heritageDesignation Grade II listed building
listed structure
inception 1863
locatedInArea City of London
location England
London, England
surface form: London

United Kingdom
maintainedBy Corporation of London
surface form: City of London Corporation
materialUsed iron
stone
namedAfter Holborn
near City Thameslink
surface form: City Thameslink railway station

St Andrew Holborn
surface form: St Andrew Holborn church
opened 1869
openedBy Queen Victoria
openingDate 6 November 1869
ownedBy Corporation of London
surface form: City of London Corporation
partOf Holborn Circus road system
purpose to carry road traffic over the Fleet valley
replaced steep hill down into the Fleet valley
transportNetwork London road network

Referenced by (10)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Holborn, London, England hasLandmark Holborn Viaduct
City Thameslink hasEntranceOn Holborn Viaduct
Smithfield, London near Holborn Viaduct
Farringdon Street connectsTo Holborn Viaduct
Farringdon Street adjacentTo Holborn Viaduct
Farringdon Street runsFrom Holborn Viaduct
City Thameslink station locatedUnder Holborn Viaduct
City Thameslink station hasEntranceOn Holborn Viaduct
City of London street network contains Holborn Viaduct
Newgate Street continuesAs Holborn Viaduct