Atlantic Division

E23061

The Atlantic Division is a grouping of professional basketball teams in the NBA's Eastern Conference, featuring several of the league's most historic franchises.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf National Basketball Association division
sports division
competitionType professional
conference Eastern Conference
country United States of America
surface form: United States
divisionTitleAwarded yes
divisionTitleImpact used as tiebreaker for playoff seeding
formerTeam Buffalo Braves
Charlotte Hornets
Miami Floridians
Miami Heat
Brooklyn Nets
surface form: New Jersey Nets

Orlando Magic
Washington Wizards
surface form: Washington Bullets

Washington Wizards
gender men
geographicFocus Northeastern United States
governingBody National Basketball Association
hasHistoricFranchise Boston Celtics
New York Knicks
Philadelphia 76ers
hasRivalry Boston Celtics–New York Knicks rivalry
Boston Celtics–Philadelphia 76ers rivalry
New York Knicks–Brooklyn Nets rivalry
hasTeam Boston Celtics
Brooklyn Nets
New York Knicks
Philadelphia 76ers
Toronto Raptors
inception 1970
includesCanadianTeam Toronto Raptors
league National Basketball Association
level top tier of NBA regular season structure
mediaCoverage national television in the United States
regional sports networks
mostDivisionTitlesTeam Boston Celtics
numberOfTeams 5
partOf Eastern Conference
playoffQualificationBasis overall conference record
seasonFormat 82-game NBA regular season
shortName The Atlantic
surface form: Atlantic
sport basketball
timeZonePrimary Eastern Time Zone
usedFor playoff seeding tiebreakers
scheduling
standings

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (48)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Eastern Conference hasDivision Atlantic Division
Maine Celtics division Atlantic Division
BKN teamDivision Atlantic Division
Philadelphia 76ers division Atlantic Division
Eastern Conference hasDivision Atlantic Division
subject surface form: Eastern Conference (NHL)
Southeast Division successorDivision Atlantic Division
Providence Bruins division Atlantic Division
Orlando Magic previousDivision Atlantic Division
Toronto Raptors division Atlantic Division
Long Island Nets division Atlantic Division
The Truth division Atlantic Division
Delaware Blue Coats division Atlantic Division
this entity surface form: Atlantic Division (NBA G League)
PHI division Atlantic Division
1976 NBA Finals CelticsDivision Atlantic Division
TBL division Atlantic Division
MON leagueDivision Atlantic Division
Westchester Knicks division Atlantic Division
Buffalo Braves division Atlantic Division
1980–81 NBA season division Atlantic Division
Southeast hasRivalDivision Atlantic Division
The Buds associatedLeagueDivision Atlantic Division
BUF division Atlantic Division
@Senators teamDivision Atlantic Division
Battle of Ontario division Atlantic Division
NBA regular season hasDivision Atlantic Division
DET division Atlantic Division
Garnett-Allen-Pierce trio division Atlantic Division
LI Nets division Atlantic Division
Toronto Raptors 905 division Atlantic Division
subject surface form: Raptors 905
Jrue Holiday division Atlantic Division
Jalen Brunson division Atlantic Division
Jayson Tatum playsInDivision Atlantic Division
Blue Coats division Atlantic Division
subject surface form: Delaware Blue Coats
NBA Eastern Conference hasDivision Atlantic Division
Northeast Division successor Atlantic Division
this entity surface form: Atlantic Division (2013–present)
WES division Atlantic Division
Jaylen Brown playsInDivision Atlantic Division
Braves division Atlantic Division
subject surface form: Buffalo Braves
1970–71 NBA season division Atlantic Division
1970–71 NBA season introducedDivision Atlantic Division