Mountain Time Zone

E18266

The Mountain Time Zone is a North American time zone that covers parts of the central-western United States, Canada, and Mexico, lying between the Pacific and Central time zones.

All labels observed (13)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf time zone
bordersTimeZoneEast Central Time Zone
bordersTimeZoneWest Pacific Time Zone
continent North America
coversPartOfRegion Central United States
Northern Mexico
Western Canada
western United States
surface form: Western United States
hasDaylightTimeAbbreviation MDT
hasDaylightTimeName Mountain Daylight Time
hasStandardTimeAbbreviation MST
hasStandardTimeName Mountain Time Zone self-linksurface differs
surface form: Mountain Standard Time
IANAIdentifier America/Boise
America/Chihuahua
Mountain Time Zone self-linksurface differs
surface form: America/Denver

America/Edmonton
Mountain Time Zone self-linksurface differs
surface form: America/Phoenix

America/Shiprock
America/Yellowknife
includesCanadianProvincePartially Alberta
British Columbia
Saskatchewan
includesCanadianTerritoryPartially Northwest Territories
Nunavut
includesMexicanStatePartially Baja California Sur
Chihuahua
Sinaloa
Sonora
includesUSStatePartially Arizona
Colorado
Idaho
Kansas
Montana
Nebraska
New Mexico
North Dakota
Idaho
surface form: Oregon

South Dakota
Texas
Utah
Wyoming
namedAfter Rocky Mountains
observesDaylightSavingTime true
timeOffsetDaylightUTC UTC−06:00
timeOffsetStandardUTC UTC−07:00
typicalDaylightTimeStartMonth March
typicalStandardTimeStartMonth November
usedInCountry Canada
Mexico
United States of America
surface form: United States

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (2,544)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Durango timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Blaine County, Idaho locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
Blaine County, Idaho follows Mountain Time Zone
this entity surface form: Mountain Standard Time
Sun Valley, Idaho locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
Wood River Valley timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Security, Colorado locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
Friedman Memorial Airport timezone Mountain Time Zone
Cortez, Colorado locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
Davis County timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Blue John Canyon timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Morgan County timeZone Mountain Time Zone
South Dakota Mines locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
Pagosa Springs locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
Pecos timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Pueblo timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Genesee Mountain, Colorado isInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
subject surface form: Genesee Mountain
Taos timezone Mountain Time Zone
Vineland locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
subject surface form: Vineland, Colorado
Montezuma Castle National Monument timeZone Mountain Time Zone
this entity surface form: Mountain Standard Time
Glendale locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
subject surface form: Glendale, Arizona
this entity surface form: Mountain Standard Time
Los Cabos locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
Rexburg, Idaho timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Paulatuk timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Avon, Colorado locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
PacifiCorp locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
Colorado City, Arizona locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
this entity surface form: Mountain Standard Time
Odell Brewing Company locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
Tuktoyaktuk timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Ulukhaktok timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Las Vegas New Mexico locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
subject surface form: Las Vegas, New Mexico
Mora County, New Mexico timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Sterling μSA timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Aklavik locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
Breckenridge, Colorado locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
San Juan County, New Mexico timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Iron County timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Northern Colorado timeZone Mountain Time Zone
Juárez timezone Mountain Time Zone
subject surface form: Ciudad Juárez
this entity surface form: Mountain Time
Vance Brand Airport timeZone Mountain Time Zone
City of Surprise locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone
this entity surface form: Mountain Standard Time
Benson Sculpture Garden locatedInTimeZone Mountain Time Zone