This Week

E127118

This Week is a long-running American Sunday morning news and political affairs television program known for interviews with key policymakers and analysis of current events.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
This Week canonical 3
This Week (periodic broadcasts) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf public affairs television program
television news program
broadcastOn television
countryOfBroadcast United States of America
surface form: United States
countryOfOrigin United States of America
surface form: United States
firstAired 1981
format Sunday morning talk show
genre news
political affairs
talk show
hasSegment interviews with policymakers
news analysis
political analysis
roundtable discussion
hasSpinOff podcast versions of the program
languageOfWorkOrName English
locationOfStudio Washington, D.C.
network ABC
American Broadcasting Company
notableFeature analysis of current events
in-depth interviews with key policymakers
originalLanguage English
originalTitle This Week with David Brinkley
partOf ABC News Sunday morning lineup
presenter Christiane Amanpour
Cokie Roberts
David Brinkley
George Stephanopoulos
Jake Tapper
Jonathan Karl
Martha Raddatz
Sam Donaldson
Terry Moran
productionCompany ABC News
subject U.S. government policy
United States politics
elections in the United States
international affairs
targetAudience viewers interested in current events
viewers interested in politics
typicalAirTime Sunday morning
typicalGuests White House staff
surface form: White House officials

cabinet members
journalists
members of the United States Congress
policy experts
political strategists

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

ABC News hasPart This Week
Times Square Studios housesProgram This Week
this entity surface form: This Week (periodic broadcasts)