Rustaveli Avenue

E108351

Rustaveli Avenue is the main thoroughfare and cultural hub of Tbilisi, Georgia, lined with historic buildings, theaters, museums, and government institutions.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf avenue
street
tourist attraction
connects Freedom Square
Rustaveli Metro area and western parts of central Tbilisi
country Georgia
formerName Golovin Avenue
GeorgianName რუსთაველის გამზირი
hasBuilding Academy of Sciences of Georgia building
Rustaveli Theatre
surface form: Cinema Rustaveli

Georgian National Museum (main building)
surface form: Georgian National Museum

Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre
surface form: Georgian National Opera Theater

Kashveti Church
surface form: Kashveti Church of St. George

Parliament of Georgia
surface form: Parliament of Georgia (old building)

Rustaveli Theatre
Kashveti Church
surface form: Tbilisi Kashveti Church

Tbilisi Marriott Hotel
hasFeature monuments and statues
trees
wide sidewalks
hasFunction cultural hub of Tbilisi
main thoroughfare of Tbilisi
hasMonument Shota Rustaveli (symbolic memorial)
surface form: Shota Rustaveli statue

various memorials
hasPublicTransport Rustaveli Metro Station
multiple bus routes
heritageStatus part of Tbilisi historic centre
isMajorAxisOf Tbilisi city centre urban layout
knownFor cafes and shops
government institutions
historic buildings
museums
political demonstrations
public gatherings
theatres
languageOfName Georgian
length approximately 1.5 kilometres
locatedIn Tbilisi
Tbilisi
surface form: Tbilisi city centre
namedAfter Shota Rustaveli
medieval Georgian poet
partOf Mtatsminda district
surface form: Mtatsminda District
terminusA Freedom Square
terminusB Rustaveli Metro Station area
urbanForm boulevard

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Tbilisi contains Rustaveli Avenue
Mtatsminda district contains Rustaveli Avenue
Freedom Square connectsWith Rustaveli Avenue
Shota Rustaveli commemoratedBy Rustaveli Avenue
this entity surface form: Rustaveli Avenue in Tbilisi
Kashveti Church locatedIn Rustaveli Avenue
Rustaveli Theatre locatedOn Rustaveli Avenue
Rustaveli Theatre hasAddress Rustaveli Avenue
this entity surface form: Rustaveli Avenue, Tbilisi, Georgia
National Gallery of Georgia locatedIn Rustaveli Avenue